Skip to content

PDPA Compliance

Last update: July 7th, 2020

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA") sets out the terms by which ServiceQUIK Pte Ltd ("ServiceQUIK", "us", 'we", "our") complies with the regulation as it applies to ServiceQUIK and its underlying modules (" ") and found on its websites at www.servicequik.com and its applications and databases.

Please read the following adherence to compliance carefully and ensure it is fully understood. Also, please read our Data Privacy Policy which can be found here.

Any questions can be raised by sending an email to our Data Privacy Officer at dpo@servicequik.com or writing to us via our CONTACT US page.

 

What is PDPA?

The Personal Data Protection Act is the Singapore data privacy law that came into effect on January 2nd, 2013. The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

 

What are the objectives of the PDPA?

Today, vast amounts of personal data are collected, used and even transferred to third party organisations for a variety of reasons. This trend is expected to grow exponentially as the processing and analysis of large amounts of personal data becomes possible with increasingly sophisticated technology.

With such a trend comes growing concerns from individuals about how their personal data is being used. Hence, a data protection regime to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal data is necessary to address these concerns and to maintain individuals’ trust in organisations that manage data.

By regulating the flow of personal data among organisations, the PDPA also aims to strengthen and entrench Singapore’s competitiveness and position as a trusted, world-class hub for businesses.

 

How does the Personal Data Protection Act work?

The PDPA will ensure a baseline standard of protection for personal data across the economy by complementing sector-specific legislative and regulatory frameworks. This means that organisations will have to comply with the PDPA as well as the common law and other relevant laws that are applied to the specific industry that they belong to, when handling personal data in their possession.

The PDPA takes into account the following concepts:

  • Consent – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data only with the individual's knowledge and consent (with some exceptions);
  • Purpose – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data in an appropriate manner for the circumstances, and only if they have informed the individual of purposes for the collection, use or disclosure; and
  • Reasonableness – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data only for purposes that would be considered appropriate to a reasonable person in the given circumstances.

 

Application of the Personal Data Protection Act

The PDPA covers personal data stored in electronic and non-electronic forms.

The data protection provisions in the PDPA (parts III to VI) generally do not apply to:

  • Any individual acting in a personal or domestic basis.
  • Any employee acting in the course of his or her employment with an organisation.
  • Any public agency or an organisation in the course of acting on behalf of a public agency in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data. You may wish to refer to the Personal Data Protection (Statutory Bodies) Notification 2013 for the list of specified public agencies.
  • Business contact information. This refers to an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about the individual, not provided by the individual solely for his or her personal purposes.

These rules are intended to be the baseline law which operates as part of the law of Singapore. It does not supersede existing statutes, such as the Banking Act and Insurance Act but will work in conjunction with them and the common law.

 

Development of the Personal Data Protection Act

In the development of this law, references were made to the data protection regimes of key jurisdictions that have established comprehensive data protection laws, including the EU, UK, Canada, Hong Kong, Australia and New Zealand, as well as the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flow of Personal Data, and the APEC Privacy Framework. These references are helpful for the formulation of a regime for Singapore that is relevant to the needs of individuals and organisations, and takes into account international best practices on data protection.

Three public consultations were conducted since 2011 to seek feedback on the proposed data protection regime. The public consultation sought the public’s views on topics including the coverage of the proposed law, the proposed data management rules and transitional arrangements for organisations to comply with the new law. For more information on the public consultations, please visit the MCI website.

 

Does ServiceQUIK comply with PDPA?

Yes, ServiceQUIK is compliant with the requirements of the PDPA and is also compliant with the somewhat more stringent European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR code of conduct published by CISPE Data Protection Code of Conduct. You can access a copy of Code of Conduct Here

 

How ServiceQUIK Protects Your Data?

When onboarding to ServiceQUIK, we use the country location of your business to determine where yours and your customer's data will be stored. The ServiceQUIK platform uses AWS Cloud infrastructure to run our applications globally. We store data in AWS's facilities located in all major jurisdictions worldwide. For example if our client is in South East Asia, data is stored in either Singapore or Hong Kong. The same for EU member countries, data is stored in the AWS facility in Paris, France.

Your data is stored in Virtual Private Servers of ServiceQUIK within the AWS cloud environment. All your personally identifiable data on our databases are encrypted using AES 256-bit technique.

Your files, such as employee documents, profile images, and company documents are all stored as private and encrypted. Files will be downloadable only via a temporary URL generated by your ServiceQUIK installation based on permissions granted to the logged-in user.

All customer data is stored in at least two different locations with the same level of security as a backup mechanism.

 

Access Control

Your data is not accessible even by ServiceQUIK Pte Ltd or ServiceQUIK employees as all the personal data is encrypted before storage. Data can only be decrypted by a unique key associated with your installation.

 

Data Privacy

We never share your personally identifiable data with a third party.

According to our information security policy, ServiceqUIK Pte Ltd and ServiceQUIK staff are only allowed to access a customer installation when written permission is granted by the customer.

 

Monitoring

All ServiceQUIK installations are monitored continuously for suspicious activity. In case of a security incident, customers will be notified promptly.

 

Who Owns Your Data?

You have the ownership of your data and you have the right to request a copy of all your company data stored in the ServiceQUIK Cloud.

 

Service Termination

You have the right to request the deletion of your data and the termination of the services provided by ServiceQUIK anytime.

 

Third Party Service Providers

We use the services of the following providers. You can check their GDPR readiness via these URLs.

Support

Choose your language: